Public Intoxication in Texas
[…] It’s not illegal to go for a walk after enjoying a few drinks—it’s safer to do this than drive. So then, what exactly is public intoxication?

In this article, we’ll tell you everything you need to know about PIs according to the Texas Penal Code, including the consequences and penalties. If you are facing Public Intoxication charges, it’s imperative that you contact an experienced defense attorney immediately to safeguard your freedom and future.

What Is Public Intoxication in Texas?

According to the Texas Penal Code § 49.02, it is an offense to appear in a public place if you are intoxicated to the point where you may pose a danger to yourself or others.

“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”

Texas Penal Code § 49.02

This means it would not be against the law to walk home or meet friends in a public space after drinking, providing you’re in control—for example, you’re not falling over or trying to pick a fight with others.

Let’s take a closer look at what the law defines as a “public place”:

“Public place” means any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access and includes, but is not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of schools, hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport facilities, and shops.

Texas Penal Code § 1.07. Definitions

It’s also not against the law to be wholly intoxicated as long as you remain on private property, such as your home. However, the Texas Penal Code § 49.02 does state the following:

“For the purposes of this section, a premises licensed or permitted under the Alcoholic Beverage Code is a public place.”

Texas Penal Code § 49.02

This means that venues such as bars and some restaurants—though they may be privately owned—are still considered to be public places by this section of the law.

A Public Intoxication offense in Texas is a Class C misdemeanor.