In this guide, we break down the full legal implications of DWI accident charges in Texas.
[…] Intoxication Manslaughter is a second-degree felony, punishable by between two and twenty years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000.
DWI Accident Resulting in Damage or Destruction
If your DWI accident results in the damage or destruction of property, you can face other criminal charges, such as Reckless Damage or Criminal Mischief, in addition to your DWI. Convictions for either will result in criminal penalties ranging from a fine to jail time, depending on severity.
Reckless Damage or Destruction
Under Texas Penal Code § 28.04, “a person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property…” belonging to the owner.
Reckless damage is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $500. As well as the fine and any associated legal fees, you’ll be expected to pay restitution to the property owner.
Criminal Mischief