Unlawful Carrying of Weapon (UCW) in Texas: Definition, Penalties, Defenses
[…] One benefit of having an LTC is the exemption offered under Texas Penal Code section 46.15, “Nonapplicability”.

It states that UCW does not apply to someone who:

(6) is carrying:

(A) a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a handgun; and

(B) a handgun:(i) in a concealed manner; or (ii) in a holster;

 “Criminal Street Gang” Term in Texas UCW Law

Texas Penal Code section 46.04, unlawful possession of a firearm, states the following:

(a-1) A person who is a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01, commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft.

“Criminal street gang” is defined as “three or more persons having common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activity.”

Defenses to Unlawful Carrying Weapon Charge in Texas