What we’ll cover here
[…] 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams | Third-degree felony | 2–10 years imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $10,000 |
200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams | Second-degree felony | 2–20 years imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $10,000 |
400 grams or more | First-degree felony with enhanced penalties | 5–99 years imprisonment and a fine of up to $50,000 |
Possession of Marihuana
Although cannabis is considered a controlled substance under Texas law, it doesn’t fall into a penalty group with other drugs.
The Texas Controlled Substances Act § 481.121 states, “…a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.”
Depending on the amount of drugs involved, possession of marihuana falls into the following crime categories:
Less than 2 ounces: Class B misdemeanor
Between 2 and 4 ounces: Class A misdemeanor
Between 4 ounces and 5 pounds: State jail felony
Between 5 pounds and 50 pounds: Third-degree felony