Can you get Failure to Appear Dismissed? The short answer is yes – we get FTA charges dismissed all the time.
[…] If convicted, persons found guilty of failure to appear can face additional fines and incarceration.
Classified as either a misdemeanor or felony conviction, the penalties for FTAs vary depending on the severity and classification of the original crime for which the hearing was mandated.
Failure to Appear in the Texas Penal Code
According to the Texas Penal Code, Title 8, Chapter 38, an FTA is considered an offense against public administration and an obstruction of governmental operations. Section 38.10 defines the offense in the following manner:
BAIL JUMPING AND FAILURE TO APPEAR. (a) A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the appearance was incident to community supervision, parole, or an intermittent sentence.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.
Firstly, this means that one’s failure to appear is only considered a crime when it was intentionally or knowingly committed. Secondly, the court hearing needs to be part of probation, parole or an intermittent sentence to one’s crime.